December 31, 2013

The Recapitulation of 2013 - finally!

2013 is almost over and here I am writing the last words for you in this year. It's been a tough one, but we all made it. Happily.
This is probably one of my fav posts, when I am about to name and post about people, things and occasions, which made me happy and thankful this year. 

      1. So let's start with my travel to Vienna, where I visited the UN Headquarter and even had a chance to present our paper (not that it should be mentioned, as it wasn't the biggest success :) 

     2. Afterwards my friend Petra passed the state exams and moved to the new flat and we weren't flatmates anymore :(

     3. Then we had a spring ski holidays and as almost every year we spent it in the North Slovakia - Orava. Together with my family, my uncle's family and family friends. It's always fun to be surrounded by so many people!

     4. After holidays I had way too much work with finishing of my studies. So basically I was only at home and was writing my final thesis together with studying for my finals. BUT I've survived and came successfully to the end. And here are some pictures from my graduation! Happy times, when the whole family gathered once again to celebrate ME :D

With my brother in Prague
With my first Tiffany's - graduation present :)
     5. And then it happened!!! My first official date with Robbie Williams in Vienna!!! Together with Petra and another Petra we had the most amazing experience of the summer. Totally speechless. Literally. At that time I didn't know that Robbie will also make it to Prague in April 2014 - so it looks like two dates in less than a year - totally worth waiting for!! haha

Petra and I before the stadium got completely full - 60.000 ppl - amazing!

     6. Csilla came to visit us to Kosice!!!! Super nice of her. It always brings pleasure to my heart when she comes and we have some days together, which we usually spend eating and drinking and chatting - of course. This time we went on a trip to the North to do some light hiking and even crossed the bridge to Poland, which made Csilla super happy as she's never been to Poland ;-)

Csilla in Poland
     7. Family vacation in Croatia!! Was absolutely amazed by the seaside. It's been a while ever since I was in Croatia and boy I haven't remembered it at all. Sooo beutiful! Nik and Csilla were right. Summer destination of the year. We spent 2 weeks at Mali Losijn, which is an island close to Krk. Fully recommend! 

Favorite mornings
    8. With Kitty and Csilla in Budapest!!! In one of my favorite cities with my favorite people :) Couldn't be happier. Maybe the weather could be more pleasant, but oh well, we had fun!

    9. After Budapest Kitty came to Kosice with me to spend some more days together. Our original plan was to make it to Slovenia (once again sorry Polona and Bojan for not coming!), but there was absolutely crappy connection to Maribor, so we've decided to visit my hometown in the end.

same pajamas!!!
      10. And when summer was over I came back to Prague, because oh my I was accepted to the PhD program at my university and I needed to get super serious - blah!

    11. But then little angel and my cousin visited so I came home once again to be a full time baby sitter, which I've enjoyed to the most - especially when she's sleeping ;-)

    12. Katka, my flatmate, graduated!!! Congratulationsss!!! And most of all it was also the day when we found the new apartment and got our keys!

    13. Then some more friends graduated as well - Petra and Lubi congratulations!

    14. My brother and cousin turned 18!!!!!! BIG celebration with BIG cakes :)

    15. Weekend in Paris with Kitty and Miguel!!! I couldn't wish for more! The city where we met and now got reunited. We reconstructed our memories and photos, ate some macaroons and drunk some French wine :) Perfection!!

    16. Our friend Zofka visited us in Prague and we had some nice drinks together. The picture is naturally from the time when we were only preparing to go out ;-)

    17. My brother's prom! The last big occasion in this year! He's a big boy now and we all wish him all the best but most of all to make right choices and smart decisions.

And this is it. Then Christmas came and all went by just so quickly that today is the last day of the year and I am trying to go through it and do some self-reflexion to think what I did and what could I have done better, where should I have gone and with who should I have talked. 

I hope that all of you had a pretty awesome 2013 and that the next year is gonna be better, merrier, happier, slower and everything you wish it to be!

PF 2014!


December 29, 2013

The Art of Sunday Brunch

My favorite part of the week? Weekend!
My favorite part of the weekend? Sunday!
Why? Because everyone is finally free from work, school, stress and any other obligation and we can fully enjoy Sunday brunch.
After reading the article in Darling Magazine (my eternal favorite) on The Art of Sunday, I was inspired in a while and decided to post just another post about the importance of brunch in my life. Sorry all of you, who have been listening about this obsession of my for a while, but here it is: I love Sundays. And I love Sunday brunches.
I've started this tradition back in Berlin and I fell in love. There's nothing better than the fresh brewed coffee, eggs, croissants and a jolly laughter when you're trying to either remember last night or last week. You can only imagine how happy I was when I moved and discovered that just around the corner, there's probably the best place for Sunday brunch in Prague (see the photo - sorry for my silly face, I got distracted by food!).
But following the article let me quote few very important and inspiring sentences for us, which we should carry with us during the whole week.

"Simmering oatmeal or sitting while drinking a morning cup of coffee might be the perfect moment to trade that online device for time spent with your favorite inspirational author or poet... A string of small changes will certainly build a lifestyle that we love each and every day. That’s lifestyle design at it’s best."

Yes, I am talking to you, busy ladies in my life. Slow down. Enjoy. And chew. Properly. So you know how oatmeal actually tastes, that it's not only healthy but also tasty. And how hot or sometimes cold the coffee is.

"Adding more beauty to our everyday routine is an easy way to welcome more calm. Bring out your favorite place settings to spice up any day of the week, not just on Sundays or holidays."

And this is my favorite advice of all. Make everyday like Sunday. Try to cherish a little bit every day in the week. I'm telling you, it helps. Being the empiric expert on everyday pleasure and leisure, you can see the results on your own eyes. I am absolutely sure that every day should have a glitter and that champagne is not only for birthdays.
I know that Sunday brunch is not exactly what author had in mind, but I believe that it is a way to get closer to your dear ones, relax, eat and enjoy. The most important things in your life. Most certainly in mine :)
So join me in on this mission of Sunday brunches and lunches and develop more healthier and satisfied self! Because - Sunday is about slowing down and sipping life.

Always yours,

Lenka, xx

For more inspirational reading on The Art of Sunday, click Darling Magazine: The Art of Sunday

December 27, 2013

The x-mas paradox of 4 pajamas

The 3 x-mas days are officially over and we all are back to the real life. Partially. At least me.
How did you spend x-mas? And what did you unwrap under the tree? Were your presents all glittery, sparkly, with nice smell and most of all unpractical? Because those are all criteria for a perfect and successful gift for a girl. At least for me.
Except all those sparkly presents, there are those obligatory ones. Socks. Underwear. Pajamas. And this Christmas, I must have been exceptionally good, because I got 4 of them. 4 pajamas. Full stop. You can only imagine how surprised I was. And how speechless I was. If there was a person who was already over-pajamed, it must have been me. After this x-mas I am officially over-over-pajamed!!
And what about you? Have you found a pajama under the x-mas tree? Or just something sparkly and glittery?
Let me know!

Lenka, xx

December 24, 2013

Merry x-mas and "šťastné a veselé"

Merry Christmas to all of you my dear friends, classmates and most of all my dear followers, who find that time in a busy day to click and read those few sentences I wrote and kindly comment on them. Thank you all! And to all of you I wish the merriest and happiest x-mas filled with LOVE, piece and joy, some yummy food and cookies, presents and kisses underneath the mistletoe!

With love,

Lenka, xx

December 19, 2013

When the presents are bigger than the xmas tree

Yes, sometimes it happens that the x-mas tree is just not big enough. Or maybe the presents are just unnecessarily big? NO!!! :))
So my friends and I had a lovely x-mas-all-girls-present-exchange. I am eternally thankful for all the presents I got. The French Cookbook will keep me a company during the whole holidays and I can't wait to invite you all on a dinner date, where all the delights will be served!

How about you and your girls? Have you already exchanged presents? Or are you doing something else very special this season?

Let me know!

Lenka, xx

December 14, 2013

Bake yourself a merry little x-mas!

That smell of the x-mas tree. That smell of the freshly baked cakes, cookies, sweeties and other candies.  That sound of superbly cliche x-mas songs. That light-decorations in the windows. That feeling of coziness. That scent of Christmas.

Yes, everything that wrapped in the powder sugar. That's X-mas I was trying to bake this morning :)

How are your preparations going?

Lenka, xx

December 13, 2013

Always ready for each and every occasion

I am always ready! For each and every occasion. For fun. For laughter. For X-mas.
I am always expecting the unexpected and am ready to bump into the destiny - luck - coincidence - you name it - waiting for me just around the corner. So I am also ready this x-mas. The mistletoe is hanging over the door and even tho I know that there will be hopefully no one strange waiting for me inside of my flat, I keep the little hope and faith open for the x-mas spirit.
How about you? Do you have a mistletoe hanging somewhere?

Lenka, xx

December 9, 2013

The day after I've made it to IKEA

It took me only one month and two weeks to: save up, find a driver, then to find a car and finally to go to IKEA. I was in a desperate need to get a desk and a chair and most of all to get productive. A little bit. So here you are, looking at my new creative space decorated with all-year-x-mas-lights and a paper star from x-mas market in Munich. And naturally the Blond Amsterdam cup with x-mas tea can't be missing on the top of it! So wish me luck now that I'll finally sit for a while and start writing what I have to. Hopefully not just x-mas cards! 

Lenka, xx

December 6, 2013

December 6th

It's December 6th! St. Nikolaus came and brought tons of candies and chocolats. AND x-mas is way closer!
When thinking about this European tradition all I can come up in conclusion is that European kids had to be just super impatient, so their parents had to come up with something little what would easy up their waiting for Christmas Eve. And here we have St. Nikolaus! Ok, this is probably (certainly!!!) very stupid, but somehow made me laugh.

Anyway, in order to get properly into the x-mas spirit, I've bought myself a x-mas jumper, which jingles all the way. So I feel almost like a cat - haha. Can't wait to wear it!!!

Have a happy day - all of you - everywhere, xx.